free hit
counters
TDC - Engine/Ancilliaries - The Lotus Forums Jump to content


Recommended Posts

Im beginning to wonder if my TDC marks on the flywheel are correct. I dis read someone else had this issue. Someone has centre punched a mark 10mm or so to the right of TDC flywheel mark. To be 100% i suppose sticking a welding rod into the cylinder and finding its highest point would confirm if i am right. Theres got to be a reason for the centre dot and im not running very well. Carbs are popping a bit. Thanks for your thoughts 

Link to post
Share on other sites

Upgrade today to remove Google ads and support TLF.
  • Replies 10
  • Created
  • Last Reply

Top Posters In This Topic

Top Posters In This Topic

Popular Posts

Welding rod in the pot, as long as it is firmly connected to a dial indicator instrument. The motion of piston near TDC becomes vague so not useful in describing directly. The method is to bracket an

And if they don't (ask @Trevsked) I'll bet the farm the flywheel is the correct one.

  • Gold FFM

There’s a known issue of accuracy between flywheel indicators and bottom pulley indicators. Only by checking for TDC will you know

Only here once

Link to post
Share on other sites

So welding rod in the pot Barry must be the only sure fire way?

Link to post
Share on other sites

Welding rod in the pot, as long as it is firmly connected to a dial indicator instrument. The motion of piston near TDC becomes vague so not useful in describing directly. The method is to bracket an angular figure both sides of TDC via equal measurements of piston displacement. TDC will be established as the mid point between these, made possible with confidence only by use of a D.I. gauge.

Cheers 

  • Like 1
Link to post
Share on other sites

In 40 years, I've seen one incorrectly marked flywheel, and it wasn't a Lotus.

British Fart to Florida, Nude to New York, Dunce to Denmark, Numpty to Newfoundland.  And Shitfaced Silly Sod to Sweden.

Link to post
Share on other sites

My Esprit was wrong. I spent ages trying to get the timing right and could not work out why the figures I was getting was so far away form the book figures. It's only when I took the car to a local specialist did we find out it was wrong.

I guess the engine had been rebuilt wrong.

 

Link to post
Share on other sites

But what exactly was wrong?

British Fart to Florida, Nude to New York, Dunce to Denmark, Numpty to Newfoundland.  And Shitfaced Silly Sod to Sweden.

Link to post
Share on other sites

And if they don't (ask @Trevsked) I'll bet the farm the flywheel is the correct one.

  • Like 1

British Fart to Florida, Nude to New York, Dunce to Denmark, Numpty to Newfoundland.  And Shitfaced Silly Sod to Sweden.

Link to post
Share on other sites

On mine the timing marks on the flywheel were out. It was a right PITA as they had been nicely highlighted by the previous owner but were about 1 spline out s far as I could work out.

As you guys say the only way to tell for sure is take plug out of #1 cylinder and find TDC with a length of wire and a DTI. If you approach it from both directions a few times you should get an accurate reading.

good luck

C43

Link to post
Share on other sites
On 09/06/2019 at 20:05, Barrykearley said:

There’s a known issue of accuracy between flywheel indicators and bottom pulley indicators. Only by checking for TDC will you know

Which is more consistent though, and by what percentage?

Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.




×
×
  • Create New...