free hit
counters
dipstick wrong? - how much oil do you put in? - Engine & Ancilliaries/Gearbox - The Lotus Forums Jump to content
Admiral

dipstick wrong? - how much oil do you put in?

Recommended Posts

Hello!

 

i have changed oil and filter.

I filled 5 liters of oil in like the workshop manual recommends for oil change.

At the dipstick it is much over max.
Indeed it is at he "x" of the max on the dipstick.

Is the dipstick wrong or the manual?

cheers!
Michael

Edited by Admiral

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Upgrade today to remove Google ads and support TLF.

did you run the engine? Some oil will be stored in the filter, so initially being high is likely, until the filter is filled.

5 litres is about right. Manual says 5.95 L dry, 4.83 L refill

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
11 hours ago, Admiral said:

At the dipstick it is much over max.
Indeed it is at he "x" of the max on the dipstick.

Is the dipstick wrong or the manual?

You need to check the length of the dipstick tube sticking out of the block, if it has been pushed too far into the block then the dipstick will go too far in so making it look as if there's too much oil, check out the parts manual:thumbup:

  • Like 2

Cheers,

John W

http://jonwatkins.co.uk

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Have you followed the instructions on the wing sticker like this one?

Screenshot_20190704-151416.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
21 hours ago, jonwat said:

You need to check the length of the dipstick tube sticking out of the block, if it has been pushed too far into the block then the dipstick will go too far in so making it look as if there's too much oil, check out the parts manual:thumbup:

Thanks!
That´s a good hint!

I am referring to an Excel 912 engine.

My dipstick tube is a bit loose and oil is coming out on the connection tube/pan.
Thus it is possible that it is to deep pushed in the pan.
But is there no recess to avoid this?

And: how long should be the tube?
Please can someone measure the length of the dipstick tube for comparison?
In the manual is no figure about this.

cheers!
Michael

Edited by Admiral

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I think there are two designs for the tube as well - one is a push fit, one has an olive and gland nut.

Pete

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi Michael Another thing that can cause a mis read  its not difficult  for the dipstick to go where the short part of it  hits the top of tube  or for the top of tube to go in between the split part of dipstick so its essential that a visual check is made before taking the

reading as true  

Cheers  Ian

go into the split in dipstick so a visual check is essential

cheers  Ian

Edited by pompey ice
to small default point size

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The dipstick is okay. It is soldered (see photo) and is not split.

My subject here is that I don't trust the reading. I put in 5 liters, and the result of the 5 liters should be the right level in the pan. The dipstick shows different. 

That's why I am searching for the right length of the tube. 

 

20190706_132409.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

On my 912 engine, the top of the dipstick tube is 12.1cm from the block surface.

Cheers, Richard

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

@rjwooll

Thanks for measuring! But:

That short?!

Mine is about 20 cm.

20190706_184800.jpg

Do we have now an interesting subject? Different length of dipsticks and their tubes? Different leves in oil pan?

 

Edited by Admiral

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I've checked both the Elite and Excel parts manuals and there is only one dipstick tube for the 912 engine - A912E0633F.

However, there are different tube fittings - the earlier cars used a press in fitting.

In any case, the length of your tube could explain your misleading dipstick readings!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Aaaaahh!

It is a 910 oilpan and a 910 tube?!

That explains the difference ....

Sorry the engine is from 1974.....says the engine number G74 12

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Update:

I had to remove the oil sump because of leaking. 
Excel 1984.
 

As I had the sump off, I filled it with quantites of fluid to find out the correct oil level in correspondence to the dip stick.

4,5 liters into the sump show remarkable over the max indication. without the volume of the pickup tube and gauze.
But I will choose this level for my engine.


Attached some pictures.

 

20191009_194241.thumb.jpg.83785e7ee107c54fe0ff5d1494102f74.jpg

 

20191009_194542.thumb.jpg.da4a7eafc864a87c58912fa4ece50eb9.jpg20191009_194435.thumb.jpg.95dcef12e87c636e824732917750f826.jpg


20191009_194128.thumb.jpg.ae9b1f58a6ce772f1359dbf1ed3a2d1f.jpg

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.


×
×
  • Create New...